Terramore LogoTerramore

Local market brief · retrieved Oct 21, 2026

Los Angeles: what's moving in the local market.

new businesses registered in the City of LA in 12 months
27,579
LA Office of Finance · Oct 2025–Sep 2026
people live in the City of LA
3,857,263
Census ACS 2020–2024

Public numbers on who lives here, what is opening, how crowded each category is and what work is open. Terramore helps you read what they could mean for your business, next to your own website, reviews and calls.

Prefer to talk it through?

Los Angeles market board

Public data · retrieved Oct 21, 2026

Market

Who is here?

3,857,263

people in the City of LA

Census ACS 2020–2024

$81,939

median household income

Census ACS 2020–2024

Business activity

What is opening and changing?

27,579

new business registrations in 12 months

LA Office of Finance · Oct 2025–Sep 2026

64,237

building permits issued in 12 months

LADBS · Oct 2025–Sep 2026

Competition

How crowded is it?

304,988

business locations with employees in LA County

Census County Business Patterns 2023

47,074

active licensed contractors in LA County

CSLB · Sep 28, 2026

Opportunity

What is open right now?

230

open public bids in the LA region

RAMP · Oct 21, 2026

102

of those bids are for services

RAMP · Oct 21, 2026

Every figure links to its public source further down the page. These are city and county totals, not figures about any one business.

Market

What does the Los Angeles market look like?

Who lives here, how they live, and what they earn. These shape what people buy and how far a marketing dollar goes.

3,857,263

People

City of Los Angeles

1,439,097

Households

1,554,332 homes in total

$81,939

Median household income

Per year

64.0%

Rent their home

920,674 of 1,439,097 households

$1,933

Median rent

Per month, rent plus utilities

The wider county

Los Angeles County has 9,808,667 people in 3,416,449 households, with a median household income of $90,112. The city holds 39.3% of the county's people.

Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year (Tables B01003, B11001, B19013, B25001, B25003, B25064 (via the Census Reporter API)). City of Los Angeles (place 06-44000). 2020–2024 (ACS 2024 5-year). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year (Tables B01003, B11001, B19013 (via the Census Reporter API)). Los Angeles County (06-037). 2020–2024 (ACS 2024 5-year). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Business activity

What business activity is happening?

New registrations show who just opened, across every kind of business. Permits show where money is going into buildings.

New business registrations, City of LA

27,579

Started Oct 2025 – Sep 2026, out of 632,799 active business accounts.

New registrations per month

Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

January looks high because many accounts default to a January 1 start date.

Show the numbers as a table
New business registrations per month
MonthNew registrations
Oct 20252,440
Nov 20251,908
Dec 20251,877
Jan 20264,772
Feb 20262,206
Mar 20262,314
Apr 20262,187
May 20262,173
Jun 20262,192
Jul 20262,020
Aug 20261,809
Sep 20261,681

New registrations in the industries we work with, last 12 months

  • Home builders and remodelers1,064
  • Full-service restaurants482
  • Quick-service restaurants403
  • Beauty salons367
  • Bakeries173
  • Gyms and fitness centers138

Industry codes used: home builders and remodelers 233210, 236115, 236117, 236118; full-service restaurants 722110, 722511; quick-service restaurants 722211, 722513; beauty salons 812112; bakeries 311811, 445291; gyms and fitness centers 713940.

Building permits issued, City of LA

64,237

Oct 2025 – Sep 2026, up 0.9% on the 12 months before (63,693). New-building permits are up 12.1%.

Permits issued

Oct 2025 to Sep 2026

Busiest month: Sep 2026 (5,931, the highlighted column). Quietest: Nov 2025 (4,492).

Show the numbers as a table
Building permits issued per month, City of LA
MonthPermits issued
Oct 20255,845
Nov 20254,492
Dec 20255,075
Jan 20265,156
Feb 20265,040
Mar 20265,806
Apr 20265,379
May 20265,267
Jun 20265,377
Jul 20265,312
Aug 20265,557
Sep 20265,931

By permit type, last 12 months

  • Alterations and repairs · up 0.1%42,998
  • Additions · down 10.5%4,911
  • New buildings · up 12.1%4,716
  • Grading · up 16.3%3,656
  • Pools and spas · up 6.8%2,392
  • New non-building structures · up 1.9%1,944
  • Demolitions · down 13.7%1,606
  • Signs · up 2.4%1,391
  • Other (non-building repairs, additions, demolitions, relocations) · up 16.7%623

Most permits are changes to buildings that already exist: 66.9% are alterations and repairs. The change after each type compares with the 12 months before.

What the 4,716 new-building permits were for

  • Accessory dwelling units (ADUs)1,828
  • Single-family homes1,698
  • Duplexes315
  • Apartment buildings183

Top four uses shown. The rest are garages, patio covers, carports and other small buildings, plus a few offices and shops.

Source: LA Office of Finance, Listing of Active Businesses (data.lacity.org 6rrh-rzua). Businesses registered with the City of Los Angeles. Location start date Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab) Owners pick their own industry code, and codes from different years are mixed. January is high because many accounts default to a January 1 start date.

Source: LA Department of Building and Safety, Building Permits Issued from 2020 to Present (data.lacity.org pi9x-tg5x). City of Los Angeles. Issued Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (prior: Oct 2024 – Sep 2025). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Competition

How crowded is your category?

How many businesses like yours there are in LA County, and how many people there are for each one. Fewer people per business means a harder fight for each customer.

Businesses with employees, LA County

Establishments per category in LA County, and people per establishment
CategoryPlacesPeople per place
Restaurants and bars (all)NAICS 722521,461457
Quick-service restaurantsNAICS 7225139,4021,043
Full-service restaurantsNAICS 7225118,2141,194
Residential remodelersNAICS 2361183,7752,598
Clothing storesNAICS 44813,0443,222
Beauty salonsNAICS 8121122,6563,693
New single-family home buildersNAICS 2361151,6176,066
Gyms and fitness centersNAICS 7139401,2837,645
Retail bakeriesNAICS 31181146920,914

How we worked out people per place: LA County population (9,808,667, Census ACS 2020–2024) divided by the number of places (County Business Patterns 2023), rounded. The two counts come from different years, so read it as a rough guide. LA County has 304,988 business locations with employees in all.

Licensed contractors, LA County

47,074

active licenses

3,822

new in the last 12 months, still active

1,847 of the new licenses are general building (B) contractors.

Active licenses by trade

  • General building · B23,145
  • Electrical · C-106,635
  • Plumbing · C-364,598
  • Heating and air conditioning · C-202,838
  • Painting · C-332,804
  • General engineering · A1,966
  • Landscaping · C-271,607
  • Flooring · C-151,174
  • Roofing · C-391,165

A license can hold several trades, so the trades add up to more than the license count.

Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (CBP 2023 county file (cbp23co), NAICS 2017 codes). Los Angeles County (06-037). 2023 (published May 2025). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab) Counts places with paid employees. Owner-only businesses are not included.

Source: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year (Tables B01003, B11001, B19013 (via the Census Reporter API)). Los Angeles County (06-037). 2020–2024 (ACS 2024 5-year). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Source: California Contractors State License Board, public license master file (CSLB license data (Terramore's copy, snapshot 2026-09-28)). Los Angeles County, by the business address on the license. Active on 2026-09-28; new = issued 2025-09-28 to 2026-09-28 and still active. Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab) Address of record, not where the work is done. Active = status CLEAR. A license can hold several trades.

Opportunity

What public work is open right now?

City departments, LA County, the school district, the port and the airport post bids in one place. Some are small enough for a local business.

230

open bids on October 21, 2026

Listed on RAMP, the Los Angeles regional bid portal. We count them; we don't list them here. Search RAMP by your trade to see each one.

Search bids on RAMP (opens in a new tab)

Open bids by kind

  • Goods (commodity)111
  • Services102
  • Construction16
  • Not given1

State bids (Cal eProcure) and federal bids (SAM.gov) are not counted here yet.

Source: City of Los Angeles RAMP, Open Bid Opportunities (data.lacity.org hf3r-utnq). LA regional bids: City departments, LA County, LAUSD, Port, LAX, DWP and others. Open or amended on 2026-10-21. Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

What this could mean

The same numbers mean different things for different businesses.

Pick a kind of business to see how we might read the same four city signals for it.

Pick a kind of business

The same LA numbers, read for: service business

The city data has no single code for service businesses, so this reading uses the shared signals only.

  • Shared city signal

    27,579 new business registrations, City of LA

    LA Office of Finance · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

    What this could mean

    More businesses opening nearby could mean more competitors in your field, and more new businesses that may need a service like yours.

  • Shared city signal

    304,988 business locations with employees, LA County

    Census County Business Patterns 2023

    What this could mean

    A crowded field of established firms. Being easy to find and quick to reply could matter as much as price.

  • Shared city signal

    64,237 building permits issued, City of LA (up 0.9%)

    LADBS · Oct 2025 – Sep 2026

    What this could mean

    Most permits (42,998) are alterations and repairs. That could mean more demand for work that follows a project: cleaning, moving, landscaping, security.

  • Shared city signal

    230 open public bids in the LA region

    RAMP · Oct 21, 2026

    What this could mean

    102 of the open bids are for services. A few could fit a local service business; it is worth a search by your trade.

What we would check first for a real business

How you show up when someone nearby searches for your service, and how fast you answer.

These are interpretations, not measured facts. City and county totals don't show cause and effect, and they don't describe any one business. For a real business we check them against your own numbers: your website, your reviews, your calls and your past customers. Then we make the work, from the pages and ads to the posts, emails and texts.

Source: LA Office of Finance, Listing of Active Businesses (data.lacity.org 6rrh-rzua). Businesses registered with the City of Los Angeles. Location start date Oct 2025 – Sep 2026. Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab) Owners pick their own industry code, and codes from different years are mixed. January is high because many accounts default to a January 1 start date.

Source: US Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (CBP 2023 county file (cbp23co), NAICS 2017 codes). Los Angeles County (06-037). 2023 (published May 2025). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab) Counts places with paid employees. Owner-only businesses are not included.

Source: LA Department of Building and Safety, Building Permits Issued from 2020 to Present (data.lacity.org pi9x-tg5x). City of Los Angeles. Issued Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 (prior: Oct 2024 – Sep 2025). Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Source: City of Los Angeles RAMP, Open Bid Opportunities (data.lacity.org hf3r-utnq). LA regional bids: City departments, LA County, LAUSD, Port, LAX, DWP and others. Open or amended on 2026-10-21. Retrieved 2026-10-21. Open the public data (opens in a new tab)

Free check

Check your business.

Type your website. In about a minute you'll see how customers find you, what nearby businesses do better, and what we'd fix first.

Prefer the full report page? Open the free check.

Free check · about a minute

Enter your website. See what we'd fix first.

See what's working and what's missing across search basics, contact and booking, analytics and ad tags, social profiles, and your Google Maps listing.

See what we'd look at for your business.

A 30-minute demo. We'll walk through your local market and your business, and show where we'd start.